IPL 2024 Updated Points Table, Orange & Purple Cap

IPL 2024 updated  Points table, Orange Cap & Purple cap and Playoffs prediction

The 50th match of the Indian Premier League IPL 2024 has been more special as Sunrisers Hyderabad defeated Rajasthan Royals by just 1-run in the last-ball thriller game and kept their chances alive for qualifying into the playoffs. As a result, Rajasthan Royals have to still wait for 1 more match to become the first team to officially qualify for the playoffs and get a “Q” beside its name in the points table.

After the 50th match, it would be interesting to find out the team’s position along with the updated orange and purple cap list. Since there are less than 20 days remaining for the IPL 2024 playoffs to commence, you will be curious to predict the qualification chances of other teams.

IPL 2024 Updated Points Table

Here are the points table updated after the 50th match of the IPL 2024 between Rajasthan Royals and Sunrisers Hyderabad:

RankTeamsTotal GamesWonLostNo ResultPointsNet Run Rate (NRR)
1.Rajasthan Royals (RR)1082016+0.622
2.Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)963012+1.096
3.Lucknow Super Giants (LSG)1064012+0.094
4.Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)1065010+0.072
5.Chennai Super Kings (CSK)1055010+0.627
6.Delhi Capitals (DC)1156010-0.422
7.Punjab Kings (PBKS)104608-0.062
8.Gujarat Titans (GT)104608-1.113
9.Mumbai Indians (MI)103706-0.272
10.Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB)103706-0.415

(NOTE: The teams mentioned above might change in terms of their position, based on the results of upcoming matches of the IPL 2024)

IPL 2024 Orange Cap competitors

On 1st May 2024, Ruturaj Gaikwad surpassed Virat Kohli’s overall runs in the IPL 2024 season so far and became the orange cap holder. Here is the list of the top 10 orange cap contenders and their stats in this tournament listed below:

  1. Ruturaj Gaikwad (Chennai Super Kings): 509 runs in 10 innings.
  2. Virat Kohli (Royal Challengers Bengaluru): 500 runs in 10 innings.
  3. Sai Sudharsan (Gujarat Titans): 418 runs in 10 innings.
  4. KL Rahul (Lucknow Super Giants): 406 runs in 10 innings.
  5. Rishabh Pant (Delhi Capitals): 398 runs in 11 innings.
  6. Travis Head (Sunrisers Hyderabad): 396 runs in 9 innings.
  7. Philip Salt (Kolkata Knight Riders): 392 runs in 9 innings.
  8. Sanju Samson (Rajasthan Royals): 385 runs in 10 innings.
  9. Sunil Narine (Kolkata Knight Riders): 372 runs in 9 innings.
  10. Tilak Varma (Mumbai Indians): 343 runs in 10 innings.

(NOTE: The above-mentioned stats of the orange cap competitors are updated till 2nd May 2024 after the 50th match of RR vs SRH and the ranking of these batters changes based on their performances in the upcoming matches).

IPL 2024 Purple Cap competitors

Currently, Jasprit Bumrah is the purple cap holder and ranks as the leading wicket-taker of the IPL 2024 among these competitors as listed below:

  1. Jasprit Bumrah (Mumbai Indians): 14 wickets in 10 matches.
  2. Mustafizur Rahman (Chennai Super Kings):  14 wickets in 9 matches.
  3. Harshal Patel (Punjab Kings): 14 wickets in 10 matches.
  4. Matheesha Pathirana (Chennai Super Kings): 13 wickets in 6 matches.
  5. T Natarajan (Sunrisers Hyderabad): 13 wickets in 7 matches.
  6. Yuzvendra Chahal (Rajasthan Royals): 13 wickets in 10 matches.
  7. Arshdeep Singh (Punjab Kings): 13 wickets in 10 matches.
  8. Gerald Coetzee (Mumbai Indians): 13 wickets in 9 matches.
  9. Mukesh Kumar (Delhi Capitals): 13 wickets in 7 matches.
  10. Kuldeep Yadav (Delhi Capitals): 12 wickets in 8 matches.

(NOTE: The above-mentioned stats of the purple cap contenders are updated till 2nd May 2024 after the 50th match of RR vs SRH and the ranking of these bowlers fluctuates based on their performances in the upcoming matches).

IPL 2024: Why Are There So Many 200-plus Scores?

IPL 2024 Playoffs Prediction:

These are the four teams that are predicted to qualify for the IPL 2024 playoffs listed below:

  • Qualifier 1: (Rajasthan Royals) vs (Kolkata Knight Riders)
  • Eliminator: (Lucknow Super Giants) vs (Chennai Super Kings or Sunrisers Hyderabad)
  • Qualifier 2: (Winner of Eliminator round) vs (Loser of Qualifier 1 Round)
  • Final: (Winner of Qualifier 1 match) vs (Winner of Qualifier 2 match)

It is estimated that Rajasthan Royals will enter into the playoffs as the table toppers, whereas the Kolkata Knight Riders will remain in the 2nd position with a stronger net run rate. Also, there are high chances for Lucknow Super Giants to strengthen its 3rd position.

On the other side, the battle for 4th place seems to be a question since the position of Chennai Super Kings and Sunrisers Hyderabad has been fluctuating in recent times.

Other Teams Chances to reach 4th position and qualify for playoffs:

Teams like Punjab Kings (PBKS) and Delhi Capitals (DC) have fewer chances to qualify for the playoffs, which could be achieved by winning their remaining matches with a huge margin to boost their Net Run Rate and secure 16 points:

Punjab Kings Upcoming Matches:

Date and DayOpponent TeamVenue
05th May 2024 (Sunday)Chennai Super Kings (CSK)HPCA Stadium
09th May 2024 (Thursday)Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB)HPCA Stadium
15th May 2024 (Wednesday)Rajasthan Royals (RR)Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
19th May 2024 (Sunday)Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad

Delhi Capitals Upcoming Matches: 

Date and DayOpponent TeamVenue
07th May 2024 (Tuesday)Rajasthan Royals (RR)Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
12th May 2024 (Sunday)Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB)M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
14th May 2024 (Tuesday)Lucknow Super Giants (LSG)Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi

Teams Eliminated from the IPL 2024 Playoffs Race:

Since the minimum requirement for any team to reach the playoffs is 16 points, both Mumbai Indians (MI) and Royal Challengers Bengaluru (RCB) are out of the race. This is because both these teams have won only 3 out of 10 matches, securing 6 points each. Even if MI and RCB manage to win their remaining 4 matches, they could secure only 14 points while still having a negative net run rate, thereby falling short of 2 points to reach the playoffs.

(NOTE: These are the predictions for IPL 2024 playoffs based on the teams’ rankings and performance till the 50th match of IPL 2024 on 2nd May 2024).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Top Rated Casinos
1.2% Daily Slot Rebate
VIP Point Exchange
500 Free Cash + 5 Free Spins
Sign up and get ৳500 free Credit
2.5% USDT Deposit Bonus